Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Kim Novak

Date of Birth
13 February 1933, Chicago, Illinois, USA 

Birth Name
Marilyn Pauline Novak 

The Lavender Girl 


Dr. Robert Malloy (12 March 1976 - present)
Richard Johnson (15 March 1965 - 26 May 1966) (divorced)

Raises horses and llamas in Oregon and California

As a starlet with Columbia Pictures, she resisted pressure to change her name to "Kit Marlowe". Years later, the name was used for the character she played on the television series "Falcon Crest" (1981). (She did agree to change her first name from Marilyn to Kim, as the public associated her given name with Marilyn Monroe).

She arrived in Hollywood as The Lavendar Girl. When she became a star at Columbia Pictures, the studio had her blonde hair tinted with lavender highlights.

Visited Sammy Davis Jr. in hospital shortly before his death.

Her sister, Arlene Malborg, is a fashion designer in Chicago.

Was seriously injured in a horse-riding accident in 2006 and broke her ribs, punctured a lung and had nerve damage. She made a full recovery within a year.

When she was a kid, she had a scholarship to the Art Institute of Chicago.

Diagnosed with breast cancer and undergoing cancer treatment [October 19, 2010].

Claims that she was raped as a child [6 March 2012].

Revealed in a 2012 interview that she is bipolar.

Although she smoked in some films during her youth and posed for publicity photos with a cigarette in her hand, in real life she has always been a non-smoker.

Personal Quotes

[Alfred Hitchcock], contrary to what I'd heard about him, allowed me very much to have my own interpretation and everything.

I always felt Jimmy [James Stewart] was trapped in Hollywood. He felt it himself. He loved aviation so much and he wanted to be able to do more of that. He somehow just got stuck here.

Well, I'm Czech, but Polish, Czech, no matter, it's my name

[on her role in Vertigo (1958)] I don't think it's one of my best works, but to have been part of something that has been accepted makes me feel very good.

They'll always remember me in Vertigo (1958), and I'm not that good in it, but I don't blame me because there are a couple of scenes where I was wonderful.