Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Lupe Vélez

Date of Birth
18 July 1908, San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Date of Death
13 December 1944, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (suicide)

Birth Name
María Guadalupe Vélez de Villalobos

Mexican Spitfire


Johnny Weissmuller (8 October 1933 - 1939) (divorced)

Lupe wanted to be remembered; that was her one wish. Since she was not being remembered by her films, she decided to be remembered by her suicide. She had everything planned; the pretty silk night gown, and make-up, the position. She knew that picture would make front cover news the next day.

She was pregnant at the time of her death, and in her suicide note named Austrian actor Harald Maresch as the father.

The most popular Italian crossword weekly magazine, "La Settimana Enigmistica", which typically features the picture of a star on its cover page puzzle, had Lupe Velez on its no. 1 issue back in the '30s.

She had one brother and two sisters. When she was a child, her father, a Mexican Army officer, died during a revolution, and she had to work for a living. Her mother was an opera singer (though some say, she was a prostitute), with whom she first saw what stage life was like.

Was best friends with Mrs. Jack Oakie and retired actress Estelle Taylor and, who was the last person to see her alive.

Velez' estate, valued at $125,000 and consisting mostly of her Rodeo House home, two cars, jewelry, and personal effects were left to her secretary Beulah Kinder with the remainder in trust for her mother, Mrs. Josephine Velez.

Personal Quotes
The first time you buy a house you think how pretty it is and sign the check. The second time you look to see if the basement has termites. It's the same with men.

[on divorcing Johnny Weissmuller] Marriage - eet stinks.